Wednesday, 10 September 2014

did wassaname get out to you the other day?



tom got married over the summer, claire is just starting the final year of her studies, and I have been getting busy with some other projects (see – 
Silent Front/USA Nails), hence our quietness of late. so here’s something to tide you over…maybe.

these are the very first mayors demos circa 2002. it’s just me playing all the instruments, sometimes really badly, recorded through shitty stolen microphones, on a shitty desktop computer, using shitty software. you may not enjoy listening to these in the conventional sense, but i think they are interesting as a historical document.

some of it, is pretty bad. some of it is so terrible in fact, that it’s kind of funny. but there are also moments which i’m proud of, which i think maybe even stand up beside stuff that is *actually* good. it’s a proper mish-mash of styles and the influences are pretty clear, mostly - de-loused in the comatorium, dischord records and nu-metal clubs.

you have been warned.

gareth
x

ps. this is free/pay what you like to download.

Wednesday, 14 May 2014

shitty zombies



our good friends at .JUNK made us a video for a track off holy cop. it's pretty darn silly. FFO: wrestling + appraisals.

also we got a show coming up this saturday may 17th at the hope & anchor in islington. WE GAT FLYERS AT THA DOOOR (or below even).

Thursday, 16 January 2014

i have an extensive collection of name tags and hair-nets



we are super keen to play the ArcTanGent festival summer. if you think you'd like to see us there, maybe you could tell them by dropping a comment on their facebook page? sorry, i feel dirty for asking but, if peeps spam them about us, they are more likely to book us, or so they've said (smiley and/or winky face made out of punctuation).

in the mean time, check out the posters for these excellent shows we've been booked for in the spring! x



Monday, 2 December 2013

danse magic danse



Mayors of Miyazaki - Tongues on MUZU.TV

we have released a track off holy cop as a free single. you can get it from our bandcamp. MUZU premiered the video for it on friday, and it's already had over 3500 views in 3 days!

in other news, we've been asked by the Danse Society to support them at their show at the camden underworld on february 8th. pretty excited about this! check out the dark post punk vibes laid down at their 1981 peel session. sound!



x

Friday, 20 September 2013

this is the news



We've had a bunch of press and stuff for the album. This ain't all of everything but meh, I ain't being paid to put this together, and I haven't had my breakfast yet. Use google if you want to find the one that called us "Quasi-drivel"!


Drowned in Sound (8/10)
http://drownedinsound.com/releases/17707/reviews/4146514

My New Favourite Band
http://mynewfavouriteband.com/2013/06/12/mayors-of-miyazaki-hip-cop-dont-stop/

Mutiny Press
http://mutinypress.com/reviews-top/album-reviews/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop-213

7-Bit Arcade
http://www.7bitarcade.com/music/article/album-review-mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop/

Louder Than War (Top 100 Albums of 2013 - so far)
http://louderthanwar.com/albums-of-the-year-2013-top-100-albums-for-the-first-six-months-of-the-year/

Louder Than War (8/10)
http://louderthanwar.com/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop-album-review/

Fresh On The Net (Fresh Faves)
http://freshonthenet.co.uk/2013/05/faves63/

Fresh On The Net (Tom Robinson's BBC 6 Music Blog)
http://freshonthenet.co.uk/2013/06/mixtape20130610/

Kemptation
http://www.kemptation.com/record-review-mayors-of-miyazaki/

Sloucher (5/5 stars)
http://sloucher.org/2013/05/07/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop/

Keep it Fast (Album of the Week)
http://www.keepitfast.com/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop/

The 405 (5/10)
http://thefourohfive.com/review/article/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop

RAM Zine (9/10)
http://ramzine.co.uk/reviews/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop/

Silent Radio (7/11)
http://www.silentradio.co.uk/07/24/album-review-mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop/

Music News
http://www.music-news.com/showreview.asp?nReviewID=9273&title=Mayors%20of%20Miyazaki%20-%20Holy%20Cop%20-

Whiteboard Project
http://thewhiteboardproject.tumblr.com/post/52255918213/the-albums-round-up-2-june-2013

Vanguard
http://www.vanguard-online.co.uk/1306AMM.htm

American Pancake
http://www.americanpancake.com/2013/06/album-review-mayors-of-miyazaki-like.html

In Forty
http://www.inforty.com/?p=18999

MusicOMH (4/5 stars)
http://www.musicomh.com/reviews/albums/mayors-of-miyazaki-holy-cop

Artrocker which gave us 3/5 stars, which you can buy off itunes/google play/amazon. here's our bit.






Rocksound did a review too, but i can't link cuz it's only available in paper form obvs. They said something along the lines of "nothing particularly wrong with this record, but then there's nothing particularly right about it either". Ronnie Radke was on the front cover:

http://www.vice.com/en_uk/read/ronnie-radke-falling-in-reverse-worst-song-ever

We also got this, which I'll grant you, isn't an album review, but they said some real nice things about us:
http://www.callupontheauthor.com/blog/4514/jetplane-landing-live-the-lexington-london/

Tuesday, 27 August 2013

now let me see...


we are BACK from tour. we had such a rad time, saw so many beautiful faces. made lots of new friends as well as catching up with old ones. pure class. spesh biggups for jason, ricki, lucy, alex, andy, chris, rainey, death pedals, chris (h), alan, kev, seb, ian and soooo many more. much love. and also much love to anyone who came to shows and/or bought stuff. you GUYS!

but now then, the fun ain't over yet. we have possibly our "biggest" ever show coming up at the lexington on september 6th as (main) support for derry post-hardcore legends JETPLANE LANDING. oh yeah. now i think the show sold out like well quick (obvs, after we were announced as being on the bill right?), but a little birdy tells me that they've released some more tickets and that, so GET ON IT!

Friday, 2 August 2013

jonh daeocn

"get a hobby" off of the new album has been included in this rad comp by Punktastic. check it out at the link. i've embedded the accompanying literature below, have a virtual flick through.

http://punktastic.com/radar/punktastic-13-07-available-to-stream-and-download-now/